Main Content

Austin Area Contractors and Suppliers

Appliance Installation
Oby’s Appliance Installation, 512-454-0550

Appliance Repair
Oak Hill Appliance, 512-288-3344
Wilson’s Appliance, 512-894-0907

Appraisers
Bill Terry and Associates, 512-459-6820
Pinnacle Appraisal Services, Mark Loftus, 512-554-3866
Candace Cooke, Real Property Counselors, 512-925-7329

Architects
Clayton and Little, claytonandlittle.com
Barley & Pfeiffer, barleypfeiffer.com
Vanguard Studio,vanguardstudio.com

Austin Neighborhood Crime Statistics
www.austintexas.gov/page/crime-census-tract#overlay-context=user

Austin Relocation Guide
austinrelocationguide.com

Bathtub Refinishers
Paul James, Whitestone Bathroom Solutions, 512-417-7068
All Surface Renew, 512-788-0025

Builders and Remodelers
David Lester, 512-970-6883
Thomas Leivas, 512-902-8807
Blue Horse Building and Design, Jake Bradley, 512-264-1366
Ron Dingwall, Dingwall Painting and Remodeling, 512-264-7222
David Gomez Remodel, 512-828-9294

Building Designers
Debra Blessman, Select Home Design, 512-656-8519
Peggy Sampson, P.S. Designs, 512-858-2479
Dan O’Connell, Homeplanprofessional.com

Carpet Repair and Install
Sam Seizart for Repairs, 512-263-5055
CSC Floors for New Installs, 512-259-6606

Carpet and Upholstery Cleaning
WOW Total Cleaning and Restoration, 512-291-0048
Peace Frog Carpet and Tile, 512-259-6606

Cleaning Services and Home Make-Ready
The Purple Fig, 512-351-1405
Flyside Home Cleaning Service and Make Ready, 512-987-4157
Sunn Home Services for Listing Make Ready, 512-490-6633

Color Specialist
Color Genie, colorgenie.com

Countertops
Triple A Countertops, 512-242-6821

Credit Reports and Repair
annualcreditreport.com, 877-322-8228
Best Credit Rx, bestcreditrx.com

Decks
Austin Deck Company, Jim Daily, 512-461-8821

Doors
The Door Refinishing Company, 713-515-9132

Electricians
DeNucci Electric, 512-661-4132
Scott Breen, Capstone Electric, 512-894-0462
Max Electrical Service, 512-825-4371  
Klock Electric, 512-837-4704
Stolle Electric, 512-585-2337

Estate Planning Attorney
Melissa Stone Myers, 512-553-9095, stonemyerslaw.com

Estate Sales
Donna Krumblis, Colorful Changes, 512-648-0373

Fencing
Discount Fence, 512-334-9546
Don Adair, DA Fence Company, 512-296-4692
Nathan Tatsch, Tatsch Fence Company, 512-785-1677
Patriot Fence Company, 512-699-2925

Fireplace and Chimney Repair
Absolute Chimney Experts, 512-529-6571
All American Chimney, 512-914-6972

Floodplain Maps
FEMA Maps, msc.fema.gov/portal/home
Atlas 14 Changes to Austin’s Flood Areas, austintexas.gov/FloodPro/#/FloodProIntro

Floors
David Lester, 512-970-6883

Foundation Repair & Structural Engineers
Osborne Engineering, Coby Osborne, 512-964-6117
Douglas Foundation Repair, 512-291-0709
3G House Leveling, 512-563-8954

Garage Door Repair and Installation
Mark Williams, Garage Door Masters, 512-222-3667

Handyman Services
ERODZ Handyman Services, 512-706-5799
RS Remodeling and Contractor Services, 512-584-3274
Jose Parache, 512-797-1224
Antonio, 512-203-8382

Home Inspectors
Hallmark Inspections, 512-660-7061
Chris Knowling Inspection Services, 512-288-0288
HouseCheck, 512-638-7023
Glen Davis, 512-825-0729
BPG Inspections, Ryan Harris or Edwin Patrick, 800-285-3001
Texas Home Inspection, Robert Welborn, 512-633-2765
Super Inspector, yoursuperinspector.com, 512-640-9796

HVAC
Edgar Arellano, E+M Emergency Air Conditioning, 512-621-9756
Robert Broussard, Z-Tech Mechanical, 512-567-2996
Intelligent Air, 512-675-6997
Frank @Cooling and Heating Patrol, 512-608-7669

Insulation
Dan Amon, BioTex Foam Insulation, 512-657-5438

Insurance
Allstate, Melissa Fleming, 512-345-0005
Iscential, Todd Hanzelka, 512-680-2978 – Flood Specialist

Interior Designers
CG&S Design Build, 512-444-1580
Robin Bond, Robin Bond Interiors, 512-358-7200
Frances Harvey, francesharvey.com

Kitchen Cabinets
UB Kitchens, 512-296-2959, ubkitchens.com
Cabinets Plus USA, 512-994-7113, cabinetsplususa.com

Landscape and Design
Love for Lawns, 512-350-5552
GQ Land Design, 512-745-7061
Tait Mooring, 512-327-6616
Gardenology, 512-461-0058

Lawn Maintenance and Make Ready
Es-Vido Landscaping, Danny Arce, 815-668-6165
Horasio Aguirre, 512-970-7876

Lenders
Benchmark Mortgage for Home Buyer Assistance Programs, Wendy Dabrusin, 512-592-5475
Austin Capital Mortgage, Tom Oltmann, 512-891-0778, tom@austincapitalmortgage.com
Veterans United Home Loans for VA Loans, Chad Bowman, 512-646-0800
First Financial Mortgage, Irene Green, 512-422-1782, IGreen@ffin.com

Mold Inspector
Toolman Mold Inspections, Tim Taylor, 512-766-2180

Mold Remediation
ServPro, 512-387-9491

Movers
Heavenly Moving and Storage, 512-340-0551
Einstein Moving Company, 512-815-8781
Ogreman Mover, David Weissman, 512-822-1999

Moving to Texas Information
texasrealestate.com

New Homes
showingnew.com/audreypudder2

Painters
Ricardo, Saturn Painting, 512-228-0978
Funk Paint Contractors (luxury and specialty), 512-282-5216
Mister Paintbrush, 512-216-9992
Paper Moon Painting, 512-522-4887
Pat Bonugli Painting, 512 945-8291

Pest Control
MD Termite and Pest Control, Mike Edwards, 512-415-4099
Blue Light Exterminators, Mark Benford, 512-554-3909
Aztec Organic Pest Control, Enrique, 512-443-0123

Plumbers
Ruben’s Plumbing Service, 512-504-9502
Ross Plumbing, 512-698-8578
Johnny Rooter, 512-454-6260
New Earth Plumbing, 512-789-7595

Property Tax Counselors 
Texas Tax Protest, 214-446-2217
FiveStone, 512-643-1745
ProTax, 512-339-6671

Property Tax Exemptions
Wildlife Tax Exemptions, Plateau Land and Wildlife Management, 512-894-3479

Rainwater
Texas Metal Tanks, 512-656-9121
Innovative Water Solutions, Chris Maxwell-Gaines, 512-490-0932
Harvested Rain Solutions, Ron Van Sickle, 877-693-2166

Real Estate Attorneys
Hancock, McGill and Bleau, 512-459-6010
The Fowler Law Firm, 512-441-1411
Jason Gorman, Compere & Gorman, 512-270-4757

Roofers
Paul Kraft, Eurocraft Roofing and Exteriors, 512-657-6900
Alan Hughes, Capitol City Roofing, 512-825-5331
Tom Green, Longhorn Roofing, 512-478-2500

School Rankings and Reviews
Niche.com
Greatschools.org/texas/austin

Septic Systems, Inspection and Design
James Ashman, JMA Wastewater, 512-801-8594
Rainbow Septic, Tom Wilkins, 512-380-9024
David Smith, Smith Septic Services, 512-636-0346

Sewer Scope
Mainline Services, Dewayne Melvin, 720-474-7122

Solar
Eric Hoffman, HESolar, 512-921-6763

Sprinkler Systems
Matthew Williams, 512-227-0717
Wilson Irrigation, 512-832-0066
South Austin Irrigation, (512) 534-7449

Staging
Noleen Bester, 512-659-7970
Kimberley McCormick, A2D Staging, 512-284-8851
Susanah Blanton, Blanton Design, 512- 961-0161
Insight Home Staging, 512-567-8816

Storage Solutions
StorageUnits.com

Swimming Pool Repair and Installation
Primo Martinez, Manta Pools, 512-871-9366
Crystal Clear Pool and Spas, 512-339-9304
Marco Versalles, 512-743-4348
A+ Pool Leak Detectives, Eric Hansen, 512-773-6983
Master Pools of Austin, 512-215-9135

Surveyors
Premier Surveying, 972-612-3601
AmeriSurveyors, 210-572-1995
Driftwood Surveyors, 512-627-9849

Tax Districts
Travis County Appraisal District, traviscad.org
Hays County Appraisal District, hayscad.com
Williamson County Appraisal District, tax.wilco.org

1031 Exchange
1031 Exchange Group, 512-381-7604

Tile Floors and Backsplash
David Lester, MiCasa Tile, 512-970-6883
Posh Floors, 512-551-8323

Trash Haulers
JunkBusters, 512-249-5500

Tree Trimmers, Arborists and Oak Wilt Resources
Rodrigo Caballero, Austin Tree Patrol, 512-773-4769
Sid Mourning Tree Service, 512-420-0733
Neal Howerton, Hill Country Arborist, 512-826-6966
Pat Wentworth, Austin Tree Specialists, 512-291-8844
Trees Please, 512-796-1923
Texas A&M Forest Service, Resource for Oak Wilt, https://texasoakwilt.org

Trust/Estate-Planning Attorneys
Susan Armstrong- Fisher, susan@law-armstrong.com
Lauren Schoenbaum, Ruffner Schoenbaum, lauren@rslawtx.com
Melissa Stone Myers, 512-553-9095, stonemyerslaw.com
Bailey Aprile, 512-275-6277, rslawtx.com/bailey-aprile

Water Softeners
Culligan Water Conditioning, 512-353-0505

Water Testing
Texas Water Systems, 512-894-0388
Texas Drinking Water Solutions, 325-260-7765

Well Inspections, Repair and Installation
Bee Cave Drilling, 512-894-4221
The Well Doctor, 512-461-7706
Glass Well Service, 512-288-1963

Window Cleaners
Gwyndows Window Cleaning, 512-444-1954
Crystal Clear Window Cleaning, 512-894-3064

Window Coverings
Draped, Robin Bond, 512-358-7200
3 Blind Mice, Kevin Renker, 512-550-6904

Window/Glass Repair
Fog Gone Glass, Jim Sweeney, 512-653-7785
A & D Window Repair, 512-918-2676
Ames Mirror and Glass, 512-480-9585